CheckingIn

Privacy Policy

March 15, 2023

1. Scope & Interpretation

This Privacy Policy (the “policy”) applies to CheckingIn Software Ltd. (“CheckingIn”), its affiliates and to websites and computer applications running on mobile devices (“Apps”) operated by CheckingIn and such affiliates and subsidiaries. All references in this policy to “CheckingIn” and to “us”, “we”, or “our” refer to all or any of the foregoing.
In this policy, we explain what Personal Information we collect from Users, and how we use, share and manage it. For the purposes of this policy “User” means, as the case may be, any user of CheckingIn’s Apps, including any individual or any organization that CheckingIn is in a business relationship with (a “Customer”). Users include any account administrators, company manager, group manager or employees of a Customer, as applicable. Reference in this policy to “User” “Customer” and to “you” or “your” shall refer to any or all Users.
This policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices for the management of Personal Information and to satisfy the relevant and applicable legal requirements. This policy sets out the standards, responsibilities and obligations of CheckingIn in respect of any Personal Information collected, accessed or processed by CheckingIn in the course of its business operations
Please note that when you visit our websites, use our Apps, sign up for, participate in or purchase a specific product, service, program, contest, promotion or event available through CheckingIn, additional terms and conditions may be provided regarding the collection, use or sharing of Personal Information in connection with that product, service, program, contest, promotion or event. Those terms and conditions will apply together with this policy. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by in-App message, email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice in the Apps prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices
This policy does not apply to the collection, use and sharing of Personal Information by Customers as those entities will have their own policies which will apply to such collection, use and sharing of Personal Information. However, if we receive from a Customer Personal Information or non-personal information that we link to Personal Information, then this policy will apply to the collection, use and sharing of that information by CheckingIn.

2. Personal Information

“Personal Information” as used in this policy means information about an identifiable individual, such as the name and date of birth of that individual or an email address and includes non-personal information that we link to Personal Information.

3. What Personal Information is Not

This policy does not cover non-personal information, which is information that does not identify you. However, as stated above, when we collect non-personal information and link that non-personal information to an identifiable individual, then that information will become Personal Information and become subject to this policy. Personal Information that is aggregated and/or anonymized or that cannot be associated with an identifiable individual is not considered Personal Information.

4. Consent

Unless permitted or required by law, CheckingIn will not collect, use or share Personal Information without first obtaining consent. We will obtain consent when we want to use Personal Information for a new purpose or for a purpose other than those stated at the time of collection, in this policy or in the terms and conditions of a specific product, service, program, contest, promotion or event you signed up for, participated in or purchased.
Consent can be “express” through words or by specific acts or “implied” by the conduct of the individual whose Personal Information is being collected, used or shared. Unless we determine that we require an additional consent for specific products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events, you agree and consent that as a provider of Personal Information, we may collect, use, share or otherwise process your Personal Information in accordance with this policy.
You may withdraw your consent for certain purposes. For example, you may choose not to receive:
  • information addressed to you personally about products. services, programs, contests, promotions or events offered by CheckingIn, affiliated companies or companies with whom we have business relationships; or
  • invitations addressed to you personally to comment on the products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events that you use or that are available to you.
If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information or if you withdraw your consent, where such withdrawal is available, we may not be able to offer you the products, services, programs, contests, promotions, events or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.
Please also be aware that, even if you have withdrawn your consent to receive marketing communications from us, we may continue to contact you for certain non-marketing purposes necessary for the management of our businesses, as required by law or related to products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events that you had signed up for, agreed to participate in or purchased.
To withdraw or limit your consent, you can contact us as described below. If you have a product, service or program, such as a credit card, or are participating in a contest, promotion or event, that is offered by a third party together with CheckingIn, you may also have to provide your consent preferences or withdraw your consent with that third party separately.
Please note that it may take some time for all of our records to reflect changes in your preferences. For example, if you request that you not receive personalized marketing communications from CheckingIn, your preference may not be captured for a promotion already in progress.

5. How We Collect Personal Information

CheckingIn collects Personal Information in a variety of ways such as when you set up an account, your use of our Apps, during the course of your purchase of, or application for our products and services or your participation in one or more of our programs, contests, promotions or events. CheckingIn limits the collection of Personal Information to what is reasonably required.
CheckingIn collects Personal Information in the following ways:
1. Directly from you: You may provide Personal Information to us in person, through our Apps or websites or in any other direct manner.
2. Through a Customer: A Customer of CheckingIn may provide Personal information to us through that group or organization.
3. Through technology: We may collect Personal Information and non-personal information through various technologies directly from you or your group or organization. For instance, we may access Personal Information about you when you interact with us electronically such as through our information technology systems, websites, email, social media properties or online advertising. For example, when you visit one of our social media sites, we may collect Personal Information that you choose to submit to us such as your name, contact information, opinions or any other information you choose to provide for the purposes of responding to an enquiry you have made, or for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time of the collection.
When you interact with us, such as when you use our Apps, visit our websites or click on our ads, we may use, and send to your device or computer, cookies, web beacons, single-pixel gifs and other technologies to help us collect and store Personal Information or non-personal information about you or to enable us to present offers to you, including interest-based ads. These technologies are used to help us understand what actions you take on our own and on third parties’ websites. For instance, we may store Personal Information and non-personal information, such as your name, email address, location and language preference, on one of these technologies to enable us to populate entry fields that you have previously completed or present you with content specific to your region and language preference.
We may also record user and usage data, such as the type of device you are using, where users click on a page, the internet protocol (“IP”) address, operating system, which website or ad the user clicked on to reach our website and which search terms were used, to help us optimize our websites, generate reports, display interest-based advertisements, or understand which key words result in visits to our websites.
You may delete or disable certain of these technologies, such as cookies, at any time via your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use some of the features of our websites.
If you choose to download or use our Apps, we may receive Personal Information and non-personal information such as a unique identifier for your device. Most devices, tablets and browsers allow you to turn off the tracking of your location. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use some or all of the functionality of our Apps, including location-based features such as weather.
We may use third parties and their tools, such as Google Firebase, an Apps analytics service of Google Inc. (“Google”) to analyze your use of our Apps as well as other services to provide us with analytics on our websites, and these analyses will create non-personally identifiable reports about visitor activities for us and to provide further services associated with the use of our Apps, web sites and the Internet.

6. How We Use Personal Information – Purposes

We identify the purpose for which Personal Information will be used typically at or before the time the Personal Information is collected. Our use of Personal Information is limited to the purposes described in this policy, the purposes set out in the terms and conditions of any product, service, program, contest, promotion or event in connection with which Personal Information was collected, purposes required by law and purposes consistent with any of those purposes. As new purposes may develop over time, we may update this policy, so we encourage, you to review this policy periodically online.
CheckingIn collects, uses and shares Personal Information for the following purposes, which involve, among other things, the activities described for each:

A. Provision of Products, Services, Programs, Contests, Promotions or Events

To provide products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events, which includes:
  • Creating, administering, and maintaining accounts, which may include processing your application or verifying your identity, determining your eligibility for a product, service or program, or protecting parties from errors and fraud; and
  • Processing your transactions or contacting you about special offers;
In the event you are a part of a group or organization that is a Customer of CheckingIn, we may use or and share data you provide through your usage of our Apps to our Customer in an anonymized fashion. All such data is anonymized and no such information regarding your usage of our Apps will ever be shared on an individual or personalized level. As such, anonymized usage data will not be considered Personal Information for the purposes of this policy. CheckingIn’s use or sharing of such data shall be governed in accordance with CheckingIn’s Terms of Use.

B. Business Management

In order to manage our businesses, which includes:
  • Maintaining the security of the public and customers, employees and property;
  • Maintaining quality service levels and to assist in training staff and service providers;
  • Deploying and managing our information technology applications and systems, including to troubleshoot a problem or to test systems including before a change is deployed throughout a system (we use non-personal or anonymized information for such purposes as much as possible); and
  • Managing and facilitating the use of our websites and mobile applications, which may include using cookies and other similar technology.
We use third-party use cookies, web beacons and other site-related technologies for various purposes including session management, traffic monitoring, personalization, transactions (e.g. credit card sales), marketing or promotional purposes, to better understand which web, mobile or other electronic features you use, or to improve or to develop new products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events. For example, we may use cookies to count the number of visitors to our websites, and to compile aggregated information on websites and user activity to help us improve the functionality of our websites. Please refer to the section titled “Through Technology” in “How We Collect Personal Information”, and to the terms of use on our websites, social media sites and mobile applications for more information about the Personal Information and non-personal information that is collected on those sites and applications and the purposes for which that information is used.

C. Communication

In order to communicate with you, which includes:
  • Informing you about special offers and promotions or products, services, programs or events that CheckingIn reasonably believes may be of interest to you;
  • Enabling your participation in contests, promotions, surveys, chats, seminars or workshops, including contests where entry is automatic;
  • Responding to your enquiries;
  • Providing you with information about the Apps, services, programs, promotions, contests and events you currently have or are participating in;
  • Recommending products, services, programs, promotions, contests or events to meet your needs;
  • Providing you with offers or services based on the location provided by your mobile device (also referred to as location-based advertising) or based on your interests;
  • Establishing a record of the Personal Information you provide or that we receive about you; and
  • Communicating changes to CheckingIn’s policies or procedures that affect you, including this policy.
Unless you tell us otherwise or consent is required by law, we may contact you by any means for which you have provided contact information.
If you no longer wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us please follow the unsubscribe directions provided in every commercial electronic message we send, or you can send an email to hello@checkingin.co for assistance.

9. How We Share Personal Information

We may share Personal Information about you with other organizations outside of CheckingIn that help CheckingIn provide products, services, programs, promotions, contests or events or help us with our business operations. These other organizations may include sub-contractors, third party service providers, third parties that offer products, services, programs, promotions, contests or events under one of our brands, or organizations that help us improve our products, services, programs, promotions, contests or events as well as our business and technology systems, procedures and infrastructure. When CheckingIn shares Personal Information with any such party, we limit the use of such Personal Information to those purposes requested by us and we require the party to have appropriate safeguards for the protection of that Personal Information.
In the event you are a part of a group or organization that is a Customer of CheckingIn, we may use or and share data you provide through your usage of our Apps to our Customer in an anonymized fashion. All such data is anonymized and no such information regarding your usage of our Apps will ever be shared on an individual or personalized level. As such, anonymized usage data will not be considered Personal Information for the purposes of this policy. CheckingIn’s use or sharing of such data shall be governed in accordance with CheckingIn’s Terms of Use.

10. Other sharing.

Canadian law permits or requires the use or sharing of Personal Information without consent in specific circumstances. These circumstances include situations when permitted or required by law or when necessary to protect CheckingIn, employees, customers, or others. Should this occur, CheckingIn will not share more Personal Information than is required to fulfill that purpose.
CheckingIn complies with this policy as well as applicable Canadian private sector data protection laws such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and substantially similar provincial laws pertaining to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

11. Sale or transfer of business.

From time to time, we may decide to sell or transfer all or part of our business to a related company or to a third party, to merge with another entity, to insure or securitize its assets, or to engage in another form of corporate or financing transaction (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control). In addition, the way products, services, programs, contests, promotions and events are provided to you, and the organization providing those products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events, may also change. If your Personal Information is required in connection with any such transaction, unless otherwise agreed to in a contractual arrangement between a User and CheckingIn, your Personal Information may be transferred by CheckingIn to the buyer. CheckingIn will require that the parties involved in any such transaction, including affiliates, advisors or other service providers, agree to protect your Personal Information with policies meeting standards equivalent to those set out in this policy both during and after completion of the transaction.
Similarly, the relationship between CheckingIn and a third party that provides a product, service, program, contest, promotion or event under a CheckingIn brand may cease. If that third party continues to provide a product, service, program, contest, promotion or event to you, your Personal Information will be subject to that third party’s privacy policy.
Other than as stated in this policy or as stated in terms and conditions CheckingIn has with a Customer, or as part of a consent in relation to a product, service, program, contest, promotion or event, CheckingIn does not share any Personal Information with third parties.

12. How We Protect Personal Information

CheckingIn strives to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical safeguards with respect to the offices, websites and information storage facilities to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information. These safeguards also apply to the disposal or destruction of Personal Information.

13. Storage Use and Disposal of Personal Information

How Long We Keep Personal Information
We actively retain Personal Information only as long as it is required for our relationship and a certain period of time afterwards to respond to queries or as required by federal and provincial laws. When this period ends, Personal Information is scheduled for destruction according to our record retention policies. Depending on the nature of the Personal Information and the purpose for which it was collected, this schedule may vary.
Where We Keep, Use Personal Information
In general, we store, access and use Personal Information in Canada. However, Personal Information may also be stored, accessed, or used outside of Canada. For instance, when we engage a service provider outside of Canada, Personal Information may be stored, accessed or used in any country where the service provider is located, or from which it provides services, including the United States.

14. Access and Dispute Resolution

CheckingIn provides a right of access and review of your Personal Information in accordance with applicable laws and will endeavor to provide the Personal Information in question within a reasonable time. You will be asked for identification so that we may verify your identity before providing you with your Personal Information. If you require the documents in an alternative format, we will make reasonable efforts to provide you with your Personal Information in that format. If there will be charges for us to retrieve or provide you with specific information that you have requested, we will advise you of the charges that you would be responsible for and obtain your authorization before proceeding.
Our policy is to respond to access requests as required by applicable laws. CheckingIn may decline access to Personal Information in certain circumstances. These include where the information requested would reveal confidential information or Personal Information about someone else, or if legal or regulatory requirements prohibit providing access or permit not providing access to such information.
If you are concerned about how we treat your Personal Information, please contact the CheckingIn Privacy Officer by email at hello@checkingin.co

15. Answering Your Privacy Questions

CheckingIn encourages you to review this policy periodically. If you have any questions about how we treat your Personal Information or wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file or request a change to the information in your file, please contact the Privacy Officer at hello@checkingin.co.
If you have a product, service, program, or are participating in a promotion, contest or event that is offered by a third party under a CheckingIn brand, the third party may hold certain of your Personal Information. Should you have any questions or concerns, we will direct you to the appropriate contact so that you may make enquiries as to that party’s privacy policies and practices.
At CheckingIn, we understand the responsibility that comes along with collecting, using and sharing Personal Information. In adopting and adhering to this policy, we are committing to you that the Personal Information we collect will be used in an appropriate and responsible manner and in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.
Our website address is: https://www.checkingin.co.
Culturally Image

Our company believes in the importance of reconciliation and is a proud member of Culturally Committed, a community and program designed to foster relationships between Indigenous and non-Indigenous communities, promote cultural understanding, and support Indigenous-led initiatives. We acknowledge that the journey of reconciliation is ongoing, and commit to learning, listening, and taking action towards a more just and equitable future for all.

CheckingIn Logo

Pages

    ServicesOur JourneyOur WorkWho We AreResources

Sign up for our newsletter

Stay up to date with the latest on Indigenous growth, connection, and well-being.


We respectfully acknowledge that our company operates on the traditional, ancestral, and unceded territory of the Coast Salish peoples, including the xʷməθkʷəy̓əm (Musqueam), Sḵwx̱wú7mesh (Squamish), and səl̓ilw̓ətaʔɬ (Tsleil-Waututh) Nations. We recognize and honour the enduring presence and deep cultural heritage of these First Nations, and commit to working towards reconciliation, equity, and social justice.

All rights reserved © 2024 CheckingIn.